Comfort Dental Podcast

Comfort Dental

22 episodes listed below

Listen to the show on

Dentistry, told from behind the mask.

The gist

Comfort Dental Podcast is a warm interview series built around the people working inside Comfort Dental practices. Its best moments come from patient-facing stories about pain, fear, money, confidence, and the relief of being treated with patience.

PRESS PLAY

Find your next episode

All episodes

About Comfort Dental Podcast

Comfort Dental Podcast is an interview-led series about dentists, dental practices, and the small human moments that make routine care feel much bigger than a procedure. The show keeps its focus close. A patient cries after seeing a new smile. Someone with an infected tooth needs help before they can afford it. A nervous visitor walks in expecting pain or judgment and leaves saying it was not as bad as expected. Those stories shape the series more than clinical detail does. Dentistry is treated as craft, science, business, and emotional labor all at once. Guests talk about root canals, extractions, orthodontics, full-arch work, dentures, cleanings, exams, and smile restoration, but the recurring question is usually what the experience feels like for the person in the chair. Cost comes up often. So does fear. The conversations return to whether care can be clear, affordable, and less intimidating without losing quality. Several episodes also look behind the practice itself, especially the Comfort Dental model of doctor ownership, autonomy, lower overhead, and shared purchasing power. That gives the show a career angle as well as a patient-care angle. Dentists describe family backgrounds, second careers, artistic instincts, health challenges, office culture, staff relationships, and the pressure of doing high-volume work without losing the person in front of them. The interviewer tends to listen, summarize, and ask for concrete examples. The result feels casual and earnest rather than polished or detached. It is branded, clearly, but the stronger material is not slogan-driven. It is in the long answers, the patient memories, and the practical talk about making dental care less scary, less opaque, and more human.

Made for: For listeners curious about dental careers, patient care, practice ownership, and the everyday realities behind a dental office. It especially suits people who want warm, practical conversations rather than technical lectures.

What sets it apart: The show connects dentistry's business model to patient trust in the same conversation. It treats cost, fear, autonomy, office culture, and smile restoration as connected parts of care.

In their own words

This is a podcast about Comfort Dental's amazing dentists and the patients they serve.

As heard by us

Based on 5 episodes we listened to · September 2026

Dentist interviews connect patient comfort and affordability with the working conditions that shape everyday dental care.

Comfort Dental Podcast puts one dentist at a time in the chair and lets professional life emerge through patient encounters. The host asks about routes into dentistry, then moves toward the practical pressures around treatment: fear, pain, cost and the trust required when a…

Read our full review in PlayNext →

Why you'd press play

A root canal thank-you on Filipino money is your cue: these dentists remember the human part.

Press play if you want

  • to hear dentists explain how they make fear speakable before any treatment begins
  • the owner-doctor business model translated into autonomy, lower overhead, and better patient care
Read the full recommendation in PlayNext →
dental anxietypatient affordabilitypractice ownershipdoctor autonomysmile restorationdentistry career pathsoffice culturepatient trust

Talks about

Best episodes of Comfort Dental Podcast

Short reviews from the PlayNext desk, based on the episodes we processed.

16 : The Partner Behind the Practice: How Comfort Dental Helps Doctors Actually Own Their FutureApr 17, 2026

A clear look at dental ownership, repeated procedures, and why Comfort Dental says doctors keep the upside.

The episode focuses on the mechanics behind a dental practice: repeated procedures, doctor ownership, and a model built to keep the upside with the doctors. Dr.

11 : The DNA Examiner Who Became a Dentist: Dr. Todd Crandall of Comfort Dental DurangoApr 1, 2026

A steady dentist story about second chances, patient trust, and the reality behind the office door.

Dr. Todd Crandall's route into dentistry is shaped as a second career, one driven by financial necessity after about eight years as a public servant. With four kids, a master's degree, and earnings of about $48,000 a year, the shift lands with real weight.

10 : “Are You Nervous? Me Too.” How Dr. Browning Breaks Down Dental FearMar 27, 2026

A dentistry conversation about fear, trust, and the small moments that make patients feel at ease.

The episode presents Dr. Donovan Browning as someone who treats dentistry as both science and art, yet the strongest thread is simpler: making a nervous patient feel safe.

9 : Dr. Amy Hazen on Fear, Cost, and Why You Shouldn’t Wait to See the DentistMar 25, 2026

A clear look at dental fear, trust, and the small things that make care feel manageable.

Dr. Amy Hazen's visit keeps its focus on something basic and easy to miss: how much fear can shape a dental appointment. She talks through how she found the field, why the Comfort Dental job in Golden confirmed it, and how a dentist who notices the person outside the chair can…

8 : She Just Wants to Be Nice: Dr. Jackie Blasko on Dentistry, Family, and Keeping It HumanMar 20, 2026

A practical look at trust, pricing, and the human side of a busy dental practice.

The conversation with Dr. Jackie Blasko of Comfort Dental in Littleton, Colorado, settles into trust, family, and a pace that feels sustainable.

Podcasts like Comfort Dental Podcast

Episodes

  1. 1

    22 : Send Me Every Patient, The Philosophy Behind Comfort Dental with Dr Rick Kushner

    May 27, 2026·1h 8m
  2. 2

    21 : The Artist Behind the Mask: Dr. Alex Kaiser on Honesty, Art, and Dentistry in Montrose

    May 20, 2026·49m
  3. 3

    20 : Not a DSO: Dr. Matthew Carlston on the Comfort Dental Difference

    May 13, 2026·1h 1m
  4. 4

    19 : The Burnout No One Warned You About in Dental School

    May 6, 2026·38m
  5. 5

    18 : The Comfort Dental OG: Dr. Mike Bloss on Building the Model from Practice Three

    Apr 29, 2026·53m
  6. 6

    17 : “I Don’t Want You to Need a Single Ibuprofen”: A Dentist’s Goal with Every Patient

    Apr 22, 2026·56m
  7. 7

    16 : The Partner Behind the Practice: How Comfort Dental Helps Doctors Actually Own Their Future

    Hidden gem

    The host opens by asking which dental procedures feel most traumatic.

    Apr 17, 2026·1h 4m·4 clips
  8. 8

    15 : You’re the Boss: How Dr. Rosas Puts Patients in Control of Their Care

    Dr.

    Apr 15, 2026·54m
  9. 9

    14 : The Orthodontist Who Says Quality Doesn’t Have to Cost More

    Dr.

    Apr 10, 2026·54m
  10. 10

    13 : From Dunkin’ Donuts to Dental Care: Dr. Michael Rhees on Loving Patients in Colorado Springs

    Dr.

    Apr 8, 2026·50m
  11. 11

    12 : From Music Major to Full-Arch Dentistry: Inside Dr. Vetowich’s Comfort Dental Practice

    Dr.

    Apr 3, 2026·38m
  12. 12

    11 : The DNA Examiner Who Became a Dentist: Dr. Todd Crandall of Comfort Dental Durango

    Hidden gem

    Dr.

    Apr 1, 2026·52m·3 clips
  13. 13

    10 : “Are You Nervous? Me Too.” How Dr. Browning Breaks Down Dental Fear

    Hidden gem

    Dr.

    Mar 27, 2026·47m·3 clips
  14. 14

    9 : Dr. Amy Hazen on Fear, Cost, and Why You Shouldn’t Wait to See the Dentist

    Hidden gem

    The show sits down with Dr.

    Mar 25, 2026·37m·3 clips
  15. 15

    8 : She Just Wants to Be Nice: Dr. Jackie Blasko on Dentistry, Family, and Keeping It Human

    Hidden gem

    Dr.

    Mar 20, 2026·47m·3 clips
  16. 16

    7 : Why This Colorado Dentist Asks “What’s Your Priority?” Before Anything Else

    A Colorado dentist emphasizes asking patients their priority for treatment, then shares her path to dentistry after graduating high school at 16.

    Mar 18, 2026·43m
  17. 17

    6 : From the Golf Course to the Dental Chair: Dr. Jeremy Liddiard’s Unexpected Journey

    Dr.

    Mar 13, 2026·42m·2 clips
  18. 18

    5 : The Humming Dentist: Dr. Matthew Chapman on Art, Dentistry, and Pueblo

    Mar 11, 2026·49m
  19. 19

    4 : Two Days a Week, $3 Million a Year: A Different Kind of Comfort Dental Story with Dr Daniel Nguyen

    Dr.

    Mar 6, 2026·55m·2 clips
  20. 20

    3 : If You Forget About Your Teeth, I Did My Job with Dr Brandon Keyser

    Dr.

    Mar 4, 2026·48m
  21. 21

    2 : The Three Questions Every Patient Has Before Sitting in the Chair with Dr Sean Van Tuyl

    Dr.

    Feb 25, 2026·39m
  22. 22

    1 : Why Dr. Heath Colledge Tells Every Patient “This Is My First Time”

    Dr.

    Feb 18, 2026·53m